NYSAA

  Flag

Athletics Summer 2017

The North Yorkshire team for the ESAA National Championships is below. Congratulations to those selected.

# Name Age Event
1 Edward Lake IB 200
2 Jacques Maurice IB 1500
3 Oliver Wright IB Javelin
4 Alex Colton IB Triple J
5 Olivia Haveron IG 1500
6 Jasmine Leyland IG Long J
7 Isabel Bradshaw IG Shot
8 Ellie Sewell IG Shot
9 Sola Sowole IG 100
10 Ethan Hussey JB 1500
11 Luke Robinson JB Javelin
12 Lui Natui JB Long J
13 Innes Hill JB Discus
14 Max Farmer-Beasley JB 300
15 Patrick Tolan JB Triple J
16
Alex Thompson JB 1500
17 Martha Calton-Seal JG 1500
18 KiiKii Brown JG Long J
19 Sophia Bottomley JG Long J
20 Hannah Ellam JG Long J
21 Autumn Joseph JG High J
22 Isabel Matique JG High J
23 Alex Botterill SB 800
24 Josh Allen SB 800
25 Jack Brennan SB 1500
26 Dylan Ferguson SB High J
27 Tom Flatters SB Shot
28 Charlotte Stamp SG 400
29 Stella Cross SG 1500
30 Alice Linaker SG 100 H
31 Maya Mellor SG Discus
32 Lucy Hadaway Long J
33 Rachel White SG Shot
34 Molly Newton O’Brien SG High J
35 Joanna Lawler-Rhodes SG Triple J
36 Philippa Baxter SG 100

The new season is upon us once again. The county Champs will be held in York again this year on Saturday 10th June. The ESAA Nationals are at Birmingham on Friday 7th and Saturday 8th July.

Please register as an athlete at www.esaa.net if you are wanting to be considered for the Nationals. Where you are close to or have achieved the Entry Standard please do inform me or Dave Paver.

We look forward to seeing you all at the County Champs.

Congrats to Ethan Hussey who came second in the Junior Boys race in Wales having been selected to represent his country after the Nationals.

English School Championships Norwich – 18th March 2017

Overall North Yorks Boys were 1st, 100 points ahead of the second team
North Yorks Girls were 15th.
Combined, North Yorks were 5th, the leading Group B size county, and the
highest placed County outside the South East.
Junior Boys
Ethan Hussey 3
Alex Thompson 13
Harvey Lewis 26
Finnian Hutchinson 30
Louis Hudson 48
Sebastian Seggar-Staveley 52
Will Hugill 102
Sam Smith 158
Team 2nd, 345 ran
Inter Boys
Euan Brennan 11
Joe Hudson 45
Jaques Maurice 50
Jake Stephenson 116
Luca Parker 137
Sam Jackson 162
Tom Barrett 193
Tom Humphries 217
Team 11th, 338 ran
Senior Boys
George Mills 5
Angus McMillan 14
Matthew Merrick 15
Tyler Hutchinson 44
Maurice Calton-Seal 54
James Lund 76
Ben Bergstrand 113
Jack Brennan 127
Team 1st, 324 ran
Junior Girls
Martha Calton-Seal 13
Alice Jones 44
Lilli Carr 48
Rose Forrest 50
Charlotte Parris 124
Emma Hart 136
Ruby Firth 153
Mena Scatchard 203
Team 5th, 344 ran
Inter Girls
Olivia Haveron 89
Jess Head 175
Phoebe Hall 184
Freddie Moore 186
Poppy Robinson 191
Anika Schwarze-Chintapatla 259
Chloe Dalton 270
Emily Jones 319
Team 34th, 328 ran
Senior Girls
Stella Cross 59
Maddelena Mastrolonardo 150
Laura Bosomworth 155
Sophie Chumas 163
Emma Sorby 170
Isobel Starkey 210
Phoebe Greensit 267
Lara Sterritt dnf
Team 23rd, 301 ran

Inter Counties Cross Country Championships

A wet and blustery day at Kirky Stephen Grammar School for the Inter Counties last weekend. Thank you to all of those who came and supported the event.

Results below:

2017 Northen ICXC Final Results Individual Places_1

2017 North IC XC Final Team Results_1

The final places for the Y7 event and the ESAA Nationals are currently being selected and will be announced shortly.

County Cross Country Championships

An excellent day at Ripon Grammar School who hosted the Championships this year. The weather was great for all the athletes who had travelled from across the county.

The competition was excellent for all 8 races across the day.

Many thanks to all the volunteers for making the day a very successful one.

Results: NYXC results 2017

For Juniors, Inters and Seniors the first 6 are automatically selected for the ESAA Nationals in Norwich. positions seven and eight will be decided after the Inter Counties match on Saturday 4th Feb, in Cumbria.

For the Year 7 Boys and Girls the first 6 are automatically selected for the new Year 7 Nationals event, positions 7 – 10 will be selected after the Inter Counties.

Further News!

Congratulations to George Mills who became European U18 800M champion in Tblisi this weekend whilst representing Great Britain.

Alex Botterill 800m and Lucy Hadaway Long Jump both won their respective events whilst competing for the ESAA England team at Ashford this weekend against Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

Future Olympians!!

Also keep an eye out for Ryan Gorman who is representing Great Britain in the U20 World Championships this week in the 200m.

ESAA National Championships

Two fantastic days at the Nationals at Gateshead International stadium. Five medals for the North Yorks team including 3 golds, and 2 bronze. Pictures below and full results to follow.

IMG_0148

IMG_0172

Alex Botterill IB 800m Champion

IMG_0175

Lucy Hadaway IG LJ Champion

IMG_0179

Millie Howard SG 800m Champion

IMG_0168

Hollie Smith SG HJ Bronze medallist

IMG_0180

George Davies SB Javelin Bronze medallist

IMG_0152

2016 Final Year Athletes – Good luck for the future.

North Yorks Team Selection for the ESAA Nationals 8th and 9th July 2016 at Gateshead International Stadium

Name Age Event
Ben Whitaker IB 200
Edward Lake IB 200
Alex Botterill IB 800
Jack Brennan IB 1500
Josh Allen IB 1500
Jacques Maurice IB 1500
Angus McMillan IB 3000
Adam Walker IB 400
Alice Linaker IG 80 H
Lucy Hadaway IG Long J
Maya Mellor IG Discus
Ellie Sewell IG Shot
Mya Mills IG 300
Lily Horsfield IG High J
Olivia Haveron IG 800
Sola Sowole IG 100
Josh Dickinson JB 1500
Ethan Hussey JB 1500
Jack Scott JB High J
Oliver Kitchingman JB Long J
Amy Rolfe JG Long J
Serena Grant JG High J
Andrew Morgan-Harrison SB 100
George Mills SB 800
Sam Day SB 400
George Davies SB Jav
Ben Lewis SB 1500
Josh Schofield SB 1500
Dylan Ferguson SB High J
Molly Newton O’Brien SG High J
Millie Howard SG 800
Hollie Smith SG High J
Joanna Lawler-Rhodes SG Triple J
Charlotte Stamp SG 400
Rachel White SG Long J

Saturday 11th June 2016 York University

Timetable:

North Yorks T&F Timetable 2016 Final

Entry Standards:

Entry Standards

Remember that qualification is not automatic even if you attain the entry standard.

Letter to athletes:

English Schools info 2016

National Year 7 Event

For the first time a National Year 7 event was organised by Leicestershire SAA and hosted by @BelvoirCastle on Saturday 19th March 2016. A truly magnificent setting.

Belvoir CastleThis was a great opportunity for NYSAA to take 20 Year 7 students to a National event to compete against athletes from all over the country.Girls Team Y7 1

Full Provisional Results: National final Belvoir Castle_ Provisional results 2016

Alice Jones who came 3rd in the Year 7 Girls.

Alice Jones

International Success!

Congratulations to Josh Dickinson who came 4th in his first International run on Saturday in Scotland. An outstanding result.

ESAA Cross Country Nationals -5th March Nottingham

A great day was had by all at the ESAA Nationals at Wollaton Park on Saturday 5th March. The weather was great and the course was mud free!! Some excellent individual results notably Josh Dickinson who came 2nd in the Junior Boys and will represent England in the UK champs up in Scotland in two weeks time. Mille Howard was 7th in her final run as a senior girl and Jay Fearn was 17th in his final run for North Yorks. The Inter Boys won best B County to round off an excellent occasion. As ever thanks to all the parents and staff who supported the athletes.

Senior Boys – 310 ran Inter Boys – 340 ran Junior Boys – 340 ran
17 Jay Ferns 16 Toby Osman 2 Josh Dickinson
25 George Mills 45 Alex Botterill 70 Harvey Lewis
30 Joshua Schofield 50 Maurice Calton-Seal 109 Matthew Kenneth
95 Ben Lewis 76 Angus McMillian 157 Toby Antcliff
110 Tyler Hutchinson 86 Joe Hudson 229 Louis Hudson
149 Ed Beecher 131 Tom Barrett 242 Ethan Hussey
208 Sam Garrett 243 Nathan Smith 276 Christian Mummert
224 Liam Rabjohn dnf Jacques Maurice dnf Finnian Hutchinson
Team 6th Team 6th Team 22nd
Senior Girls – 310 ran Inter Girls – 330 ran Junior Girls – 340 ran
7 Millie Howard 93 Olivia Haveron 126 Martha Calton-Seal
84 Emma Clapton 126 Chloe Dalton 203 Emily Jones
108 Laura Bosomworth 157 Stella Cross 233 Emma Hart
115 Hannah Mainprize 170 Maddalena Mastrolonardo 243 Freddie Moore
168 Holly Flannery 195 Sacha Butterworth 253 Betty Bergstrand
177 Lucy Ireland 249 Tara Schwarze-Chintapatla 262 Anika Schwarze-Chintapatla
247 Millie Gray 278 Libby Rickard 286 Eleanor Pegram
272 Claire Jones 294 Eve Hutchinson 329 Katie Atkinson
Team 13th Team 26th Team 39th

JD1JD2

Full results for each of the six age groups can be found at:

http://www.esaa.net/v2/2016/xc/xc16intro.php

Team results can be found at: xc16aggs

Junior Girls 2 Junior Boys

Inter girls senior girls senior boys

Senior Boys Inter Boys Junior Boys
Liam Rabjohn Toby Osman Josh Dickinson
Jay Ferns Nathan Smith Ethan Hussey
George Mills Alex Botterill Matthew Kenneth
Joshua Schofield Angus McMillian Christian Mummert
Tyler Hutchinson Maurice Calton-Seal Harvey Lewis
Peter Jarvis Jacques Maurice Finnian Hutchinson
Ben Lewis Tom Barrett Louis Hudson
Ed Beecher Joe Hudson Toby Antcliff
Senior Girls Inter Girls Junior Girls
Millie Howard Olivia Haveron Katie Atkinson
Emma Clapton Stella Cross Martha Calton-Seal
Hannah Mainprize Maddalena Mastrolonardo Emma Hart
Laura Bosomworth Chloe Dalton Anika Schwarze-Chintapatla
Lucy Ireland Sacha Butterworth Freddie Moore
Millie Gray Eve Hutchinson Eleanor Pegram
Holly Flannery Tara Schwarze-Chintapatla Jasmine Kent
Isabel Starkey Libby Rickard Betty Bergstrand

Year 7 National Event Leicestershire

Saturday 19th March 2016 – Belvoir Castle

For the first time there will be a Year 7 Nationals race. North Yorkshire have selected the following athletes to compete. Results will be posted here.

1 Alice Jones Skipton Girls HS
2 Rose Forrest Harrogate Grammar School
3 Lilli Carr Skipton Girls HS
4 Georgia Hadley Richmond School
5 Ella Foster Ripon Grammar School
6 Daphne Forbes Queen Margarets
7 Poppy Lawson RGS
8 Kitty Townend All Saints
9 Isla McClanachan Ryedale
10 Milly Ainly Easingwold
1 Sam Smith South Craven School
2 Henry Rhodes St Aidan’s CofE High School
3 Ben Chumas St Aidan’s CofE High School
4 Callum Hodgson SJF
5 Joseph Harris HGS
6 Nathan Bunkle St Aidan’s CofE High School
7 Ben Lambert Wensleydale
8 Jackson Cowl Millthorpe
9 Josh Jackson Huntington
10 Xavier Martin All Saints

Inter Counties Cross Country

Well done to all those athletes who took part in the Inter Counties at Preston Park, Stockton on Saturday 7th February. All athletes who ran gained their county honours.

Special congratulations to the Minor Boys, Minor Girls & Inter Boys who were champions beating the other 4 counties to the title.

Also to those individuals who ran exceptionally well:

Junior Girls 3rd Martha Carlton -Seal

Junior Boys Champion – Josh Dickinson

Minor Girls Champion – Lilli Carr, 2nd Alice Jones, 3rd Rose Forrest

Minor Boys 3rd Alex Thompson, 4th Sam Smith

Inter Boys 3rd Angus McMillan

The teams for the ESAA Nationals and the Year 7 National Event will be announced this week.

All results from Stockton can be found at www.davepaver.co.uk

County Cross Country Championships

Congratulations to all athletes who competed in the County Champs at Northallerton School & Sixth Form College. Many thanks to all the staff from Hambleton & Richmondshire schools who gave their time to run the event and especially to the staff from Northallerton School.

The weather held firm for what was a great event.

The top six in each age group are automatically selected for the ESAA Nationals with the final two places being selected after the Inter Counties at Stockton on Saturday 6th February.

The ESAA Nationals for Juniors, Inters and Seniors will be held on Saturday 5th March at Nottingham. A new national event for Minors (Year 7s) will be held in Leicestershire on Saturday 19th March.

Year 7 Boys Result
Position Athlete # Name Area Time
1 2 Alex Thompson HC 9.00
2 8 Jath Lee HC 9.08
3 1 Sam Smith HC 9.12
4 6 Will Atkinson HC 9.20
5 47 Sam Bristow YS 9.24
6 3 Henry Rhodes HC 9.25
7 4 Ben Chumas HC 9.26
8 51 Callum Hodgson HC 9.44
9 12 Joseph Harris HC 9.46
10 9 Nathan Bunkle HC 9.46
11 13 Ben Lambert HR 9.47
12 40 Jackson Cowl YS 9.48
13 37 Josh Jackson YS 9.51
14 41 Xavier Martin YS 9.57
15 11 Stan Mills HC 9.58
Year 7 Girls Result
Position Name Area Time
1 Alice Jones HC 9.30
2 Rose Forrest HC 9.44
3 Lilli Carr HC 9.47
4 Jessica Jones HC 9.56
5 Georgia Hedley HR 10.26
6 Ella Foster HC 10.28
7 Daphne Forbes YS 10.33
8 Poppy Lawson HC 10.35
9 Kitty Townend YS 10.41
10 Danika Atkinson HC 10.54
11 Isla McElannachon SR 10.57
12 Milli Ainley HR 11.01
13 Freya Mitchell HC 11.02
14 Amelia Murray HR 11.07
15 Rosie Jolly HR 11.07
Junior Boys Result
Position Name Area Time
1 45 Josh Dickinson YS 12.45
2 1 Ethan Hussey HC 13.12
3 2 Matthew Kenneth HC 13.16
4 28 Christian Mummert SD 13.20
5 4 Harvey Lewis HC 13.24
6 34 Finnian Hutchinson SD 13.28
7 55 Rhys Watmough HC 13.34
8 6 Will Thompson HC 13.36
9 46 Ben Hobbs YS 13.39
10 5 Louis Hudson HC 13.41
11 14 Will Smith HR 13.43
12 53 Jonny Thompson HC 13.44
13 12 Finlay Whitehead HC 13.45
14 33 Herbert Antcliff SD 13.50
15 16 Archie Whitfield HR 13.51
Junior Girls Result
Position Athlete # Name Area Time
1 2 Katie Atkinson HC 11.44
2 32 Martha Calton-Seal SD 12.06
3 14 Emma Hart HR 12.09
4 4 Anika Schwarze-Chintapatla HC 12.12
5 10 Freddie Moore HC 12.15
6 43 Eleanor Pegram YS 12.17
7 25 Jasmine Kent SD 12.26
8 61 Amy Corcoran SD 12.30
9 54 Angelina Bairstow HC 12.33
10 37 Georgia Neary YS 12.36
11 16 Betty Bergstrand HR 12.39
12 1 Ruby Firth HC 12.44
13 7 Louisa Welton HC 12.46
14 15 Ellie Vayro HR 12.48
15 3 Emily Jones HC 12.49
Inter Boys Result
Position Athlete # Name Area Time
1 1 Toby Osman HC 18.33
2 32 Nathan Smith SR 18.36
3 78 Alex Botterill YS 18.45
4 13 Angus McMillan HR 18.48
5 31 Maurice Calton-Seal SR 18.56
6 5 Jacques Maurice HC 18.57
7 3 Tom Barrett HC 19.07
8 4 Joe Hudson HC 19.14
9 2 James Lund HC 19.21
10 6 Euan Brennan HC 19.33
11 18 Ben Bergstrand HR 19.43
12 15 Jake Stephenson HR 19.45
13 55 Jack Brennan HC 19.56
14 48 Luca Parker YS 20.05
15 51 James Veitch HC 20.05
Inter Girls Result
Position Athlete # Name Area Time
1 1 Anna Beever HC 14.31
2 2 Olivia Haveron HC 14.37
3 45 Stella Cross YS 14.49
4 25 Maddalena Mastrolonardo SR 14.56
5 3 Chloe Dalton HC 15.09
6 34 Sacha Butterworth SR 15.11
7 26 Olivia Howard SR 15.14
8 5 Libby Rickard HC 15.15
9 31 Elisha De Alker SR 15.30
10 4 Eve Hutchinson HC 15.37
11 14 Olivia Murray HR 15.41
12 15 Lorna Redpath HR 15.42
13 28 Maddy Metcalfe SR 15.51
14 13 Tara Schwarze-Chintapatla HR 15.53
15 9 Emma Sorby HC 15.55
Senior Boys Result
Position Athlete # Name Area Time
1 15 Liam Rabjohn HR 17.55
2 25 Jay Ferns SR 18.05
3 1 George Mills HC 18.24
4 3 Joshua Schofield HC 18.30
5 31 Tyler Hutchinson SR 18.41
6 17 Peter Jarvis HR 18.53
7 44 Ben Lewis YS 19.14
8 53 Ed Beecher HC 19.21
9 18 Sam Garrett HR 19.41
10 5 Robert Thompson HC 19.55
11 2 Reece Dalton HC 20.02
12 6 Ben Pease HC 20.13
13 4 Louis Maurice HC 20.16
14 46 Josh McCarthy YS 20.24
15 23 Luke Hack HR 20.29
Senior Girls result
Position Name Area Time
1 Millie Howard HC 14.07
2 Emma Clapton SR 14.54
3 Hannah Mainprize SR 14.55
4 Laura Bosomworth HC 15.03
5 Lucy Ireland HC 15.30
6 Millie Gray HC 15.56
7 Holly Flannery HR 16.00
8 Isabel Starkey HC 16.06
9 Claire Jones HC 16.55
10 Lizzie Joynson HC 17.00
11 Hannah Thom HC 17.36
12 Becca Hewison SR 18.14
13 Katie Veitch HC 18.15
14 Emily Toulson HC 19.00
15 Phoebe Greensit HC 19.23

Combined Events

Team Event Champions, Inter Girls.

A fantastic achievement, turning around a 300 point deficit after day 1. Well done to Lucy Hadaway, Molly Newton-O’Brien, Alice Linaker and Sam Baker-Jones.

IMG_0853 IMG_0858

ESAA Nationals – Gateshead 10th & 11th July 2015

Congratulations to the 35 athletes who attended the ESAA Nationals at Gateshead. Well done to all especially those who became National Champions, but also to those who came in the top 8, those who gained pbs, and the athletes who came and competed and experienced such a fantastic occasion. You all represented yourselves and your families with great decorum. Well done to all and we look forward to seeing you next year.

Team

George MillsGeorge DaviesRyan Gorman

Results

Name Age Event Result Top 8 ES NS Best Perf Entry
1 Edward Lake JB 200 4th in Heat 23.77 * 24.0 24.0
2 Jacques Maurice JB 1500 4th in Final 4.12.63 * * * 4.18 4.22
3 Tom Macleod JB Hammer 17th 36.43 37.45 38
4 George Mills IB 800 1st in Final 1.53.53 * * * 1m 51.73 1.58
5 Alex Botterill IB 800 3rd in Heat 1.59.85 1.55 1.58
6 R Dylan Ferguson IB High J 15th 1.82 1.9 1.90
7 Robbie Brown IB 3000 11th  8.51 * 8.41 8.59
8 R Matthew Backhouse IB 100 4th in Heat 11.63 11.3 11.2
9 R Ben Whittaker IB 200 7th in Heat 23.35 23 22.8
10 R Luke Stockdale IB 200 7th in Heat 23.94 23.2 22.8
11 Josh Spittal IB Javelin 14th 48.27 49.77 52
12 R Ryan Gorman SB 200 1st in Final 21.38 * * * 21.22 22.2
13 Josh Schofield SB 1500 5th 4.04.15 * 3m 57.4 3m 58
14 George Davies SB Javelin 1st 64.17 * * * 60.85 52
15 R Sam Day SB 400 H 7th in Heat 57.81 57.5 56.5
16 R Rob Shipley SB 200 5th in Heat 22.31 22.3w 22.2
17 Jay Ferns SB 3000 11th 9.10.18 8m 49 8m 36
18 R Andrew Morgan-Harrison SB 100 7th in Heat 11.51 11.25w 11.1
19 R Sola Sowole JG 100 6th in Semi Final 12.66 * 12.7 12.8
20 R Amy Rolfe JG Long J 5th in Final 5.30 * * * 5.27 5.05
21 R Ellie Sewell JG Javelin 17th 28.14 31.8 33.00
22 R Eve Hutchinson JG 800 9th in Heat 2.24.88 2.21.9 2m 19
23 Anna Beever JG 800 4th in Heat 2.18.87 * 2.21.9 2.19
24 R Isobel Avey IG 300 5th in Heat 41.38 * 40.79 41.4
25 Stella Cross IG 1500 10th in Heat 5.08.22 4m 39 4m 45
26 Millie Gray IG 1500 9th in Heat 5.24.36 4m 39 4m 45
27 R Alice Linaker IG 300 H 6th in Heat 46.43 * 46.0 46.8
28 Megan Sanders IG Javelin 14th 35.28 38.93 37
29 Res Lucy Hadaway IG Long J 5th 5.64 * * * 5.72 5.25
30 R Molly Newton O’Brien IG High J 17th 1.54 1.65 1.62
31 Lily Horsfield IG High J 12th 1.54 1.6 1.62
32 R Charlotte Stamp IG 80 H 7th in Heat 12.26 12.41 12.1
33 Millie Howard SG 800 2nd in Final 2.08.14 * * * 2.08.63 2m 16
34 Melissa Fletcher SG Triple J 12th 10.79 11.07 w 11.10
35 Chloe Warren SG Shot 8th 10.37 * 9.98 10.50

The North Yorkshire team for the Nationals is below:

Edward Lake JB 200
Jacques Maurice JB 1500
Tom Macleod JB Hammer
George Mills IB 800
Alex Botterill IB 800
Dylan Ferguson IB High J
Robbie Brown IB 3000
Matthew Backhouse IB 100
Ben Whittaker IB 200
Luke Stockdale IB 200
Josh Spittal IB Javelin
Ryan Gorman SB 200
Josh Schofield SB 1500
George Davies SB Javelin
Sam Day SB 400 H
Rob Shipley SB 200
Jay Ferns SB 3000
Andrew Morgan-Harrison SB 100
Sola Sowole JG 100
Amy Rolfe JG Long J
Ellie Sewell JG Javelin
Eve Hutchinson JG 800
Anna Beever JG 800
Isobel Avey IG 300
Stella Cross IG 1500
Emma Clapton IG 1500
Alice Linaker IG 300 H
Megan Sanders IG Javelin
Lucy Hadaway IG Long J
Molly Newton O’Brien IG High J
Lily Horsfield IG High J
Charlotte Stamp IG 80 H
Millie Howard SG 800
Melissa Fletcher SG Triple J
Chloe Warren SG Shot

North Yorkshire Schools Championships

Saturday 13th June 2015
York University track, Heslington, YO10 5NA . Note that it is York Races Day
Opposite Fulford Golf Club, NOT at the new Sports Village that you see from A64
First fixture at this new venue – more details as I get them.

Track timetable at 22 May, but subject to minor changes so please check.
Field timetable to come soon.

12.15
400m Hurdles – Inter Boys
300m Hurdles – Inter Girls If any

12.25
100m – Junior Girls – HEATS
100m – Junior Boys – HEATS
100m – Inter Girls – HEATS
100m – Senior Girls
100m – Inter Boys – HEATS
100m – Senior Boys

1.00
1500m – Inter + Snr Boys
1.10
300m – Inter Girls
300m – Junior Boys
400m – Senior Boys
400m – Inter Boys
400m – Senior Girls

1.30
110m Hurdles – Senior Boys
100m Hurdles – Inter Boys
100m Hurdles – Senior Girls
80m Hurdles- Junior Boys
80m Hurdles – Inter Girls
75m Hurdles – Junior Girls

2.00 – 100m Finals if needed

2.20
1500m – Inter + Snr Girls
1500m – Junior Girls
1500m – Junior Boys

2.50
200m – Senior Boys
200m – Inter Boys
200m – Senior Girls
200m – Inter Girls
200m – Junior Girls
200m – Junior Boys

3.20
800m – Inter + Snr Boys
800m – Inter + Snr Girls
800m – Junior Boys
800m – Junior Girls

3.45
3000m – Boys and Girls

4.10
RELAY – Inter and Senior Girls
RELAY – Inter and Senior Boys
RELAY – Junior Girls
RELAY – Junior Boys

Dates for the coming Cross Country & Athletics Season 2014/15

Saturday 17 January County Cross Country Caedmon
Saturday 7 February Inter County Cross Country Temple Park South Shields
Saturday 14 March English Schools Cross Country Whitton Park Blackburn
Weeks of 4 and 11 May Schools T&F Cup – County round To be arranged
Saturday 13 June County Athletics Championships York
 8 to 19 June Schools T&F Cup, Regional Finals
Sat 27 and Sun 28 June North East Combined Events West Yorkshire
Fri 10 and Sat 11 July English Schools Athletics Gateshead
19 and 20 September English Schools Combined Events Bedford

 North Yorkshire Cross Country Teams for the ESAA Nationals at Witton Park, Blackburn Saturday  14th March 2015

Pete Lamb will contact all athletes with all the required information.

Position Name Area
Junior Boys
1 Josh Dickinson YS
2 Elliott Hutchinson SR
3 Euan Brennan HC
4 Ryan Watmough HC
5 Jacques Maurice HC
6 Joe Hudson HC
7 Tom Barret HC
8 James Somers HR
R1 Ben Jackson HC
R2 Toby Antcliff SR
Junior Girls
1 Katie Atkinson HC
2 Olivia Haveron HC
3 Lorna Redpath HR
4 Sacha Butterworth SR
5 Jasmine Kent SR
6 Anna Beever HC
7 Chloe Dalton HC
8 Eve Hutchinson HC
R1 Emily Jones HC
R2 Amy Corcoran SR
Inter Boys
1 Robbie Brown YS
2 George Mills HC
3 Ed Burgess HC
4 Tyler Hutchinson SR
5 Nathan Smith SR
6 Angus McMillan HR
7 Reece Dalton HC
8 Alex Botterill YS
R1 Maurice Calton-Seal SR
R2 Louis Maurice HC
Inter Girls
1 Emma Clapton SR
2 Katie Kitching HR
3 Stella Cross YS
4 Maddie Mastrolonardo SR
5 Phoebe Crawford HC
6 Laura Kirkham HR
7 Nicole Moir YS
8 Issy Starkey HR
R1 Lara Sterritt HR
R2 Olivia Murray HR
Senior Boys
1 Sam Dickinson YS
2 Joshua Schofield HC
3 Jay Ferns SR
4 Ben Lewis YS
5 Peter Jarvis HR
6 Liam Rabjohn HR
7 Ed Beecher HC
8 Declan Neary YS
R1 Jack Spence HR
R2 Robert Thompson HC
Senior Girls
1 Bronwen Owen SR
2 Christiana Pain SR
3 Ella Eadon HR
4 Charlotte van Zelst HC
5 Mille Howard HC
6 Hannah Mainprize SR
7 Claire Jones HC
8 Lauren Walker HR
R1 Julia Morgan HC
R2 Mia Moore YS

Inter County Match Saturday 7th February 2015

An excellent day at South Shields was had by all and the sun shone!

Some excellent results both individually and in the team events also. We won four of the eight team events!

Congrats to Sam Dickinson Senior Boy winner and Mille Howard Senior Girl winner.

We were second best county out of the 5 northern counties competing.

Results can be found here:

2015 ICXC Results Individual Places

2015 ICXC Team Results

The final places for the ESAA Nationals at Blackburn will be announced during the week.

All details for this weekends County meeting can be found at:

http://northumberlandschoolsathletics.co.uk/ICXC2015.png

The first big event of the year is the County Cross Country Championships at Whitby on Saturday 17th Jan. All athletes selected to run for their area will be sent information via their school from Pete Lamb who will be overseeing the event on behalf of Scarborough & Ryedale schools who are hosting the event.

County Championships – Results NYXC Results 2015

Timings and distances for Saturday’s NY County XC Champs at Caedmon School, Whitby.

12.30 Inter Girls (Year 10 and 11) 2 short + 1 medium, 4k
12.45 Inter Boys (Year 10 and 11) 3 medium 4.9k
1.00 Year 7 Boys 1 short + 1 medium 2.8k
1.10 Year 7 Girls 1 short + 1 medium 2.8k
1.25 Junior Boys (Year 8 and 9) 2 short + 1 medium, 4k
1.40 Junior Girls (Year 8 and 9) 2 medium 3.3k
1.50 Senior Girls (Year 12 and 13) 2 short + 1 medium, 4k
2.00 Senior Boys (Year 12 and 13) 3 long 5.6k

The map of the course can be accessed by clicking below.:

Caedmon Cross country course 2015B

ESAA National Championships – Birmingham 11th & 12 July 2014

Team 4

Congratulations to George Davies represented England in Cardiff last weekend and won the Inter Boys Javelin with a PB of 70.07m. GeorgeDavies Results:

Name Age Event Result Top 8 ES NS
Matthew Backhouse IB 100 5th in Heat 11.42
George Mills IB 800 1st in Heat, 6th in Final 6th 1.56.45
Ben Lewis IB 1500 5th in Heat, 6th in Final 6th 4.04.56 4.01.40
Josh Schofield IB 1500 3rd in Heat, 10th in Final 4.01.33
Tyler Hutchinson IB 3000 17th in Final, 9.08.81
Jay Ferns IB 3000 10th in Final 8.52.20
Sam Day IB 400 Hurd 2nd in Heat, 5th in Final 5th 55.36
George Davies IB Javelin 2nd in Final, will represent England 2nd 67.91
Millie Howard IG 800 2nd in Heat, 6th in Final 6th 2.15.19 2.12.32
Emma Clapton IG 3000 8th in Final 8th 10.07.75
Rowan Palmour IG High J =12th in Final 1.62
Chloe Warren IG Shot 21st in Final, 10.02
Rosabel Kilgour IG 200 7th in Heat, 26.31
Alex Botterill JB 800 1st in Heat, 2nd in the final 2nd 2.03.71 2.01.29
Jamie Jackson JB Hammer 8th in final 8th 40.37
Tom Flatters JB High J 9th in Final, 1.69
Philippa Baxter JG 100 7th in Heat, 13.08
Isobel Avey JG 200 1st in Heat, 3rd in Semi, 7th in Final 7th 25.78 25.42
Alice Linaker JG 75H 5th in Heat, 1st in Semi Final, 6th in Final 6th 11.63 11.39
Megan Sanders JG Javelin Threw qualifying in Pool, 33.88, 4th in Final 4 38.07
Lucy Hadaway JG Long J 11th in Final, 4.91
Samantha Baker-Jones JG Long J 18th in Final, 4.39
Isabella Kemeny JG Javelin 15th in qualifying Pool, 27.34
Nick Petrou SB 400 1st in Heat, 2nd in Final 2nd 47.39
Jacob Fincham-Dukes SB Long J 1st in Final 1st 7.39
Ben Wharton SB Shot 10th in Final, 12.05
Emily Dutton SG 100 4th in Heat 12.34
Bronwen Owen SG 3000 2nd in Final 2nd 9.38.15
Katy Wood SG 3000 DNS
Christiana Pain SG 3000 7th in Final 7th 10.03.89
Chelsea Walker SG 400 Hurd 3rd in Heat, Final DNF DNF 63.11
Charlotte Kessell SG 400 Hurd 5th in Heat 64.7
Josie Parry SG 100H 8th in Heat, 15.26
Melissa Fletcher SG Triple J 7th in Final 7th 11.3
Ellen Brown SG Discus 8th in Final, 33.31 8th
JG Relay, 2nd in Heat 8th 51.41 49.69
SG Relay, 7th in Heat 48.94

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport & Education and lots of it!